Loading... Please wait...

Propylene Glycol (PG) 1 Gallon

US $41.56
Weight:
3.00 KGS
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Quantity:

Product Description

Propylene Glycol is the most common moisture carrying ingredient, other than water, used in cosmetics because it moisturizes better than glycerin. Is used as a wetting agent and surfactant which gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin. Propylene Glycol is an emollient. Not to be confused with Ethyl Glycol which is used in anti-freeze and other chemical based products. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother.

INCI: Propylene glycol

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Customers also viewed

Related Products

Click the button below to add the Propylene Glycol (PG) 1 Gallon to your wish list.